SN65MLVD206

ACTIVE

Half-duplex M-LVDS transceiver

Product details

Function Transceiver Protocols M-LVDS Number of transmitters 1 Number of receivers 1 Supply voltage (V) 3.3 Signaling rate (Mbps) 200 Input signal LVTTL, M-LVDS Output signal LVTTL, M-LVDS Rating Catalog Operating temperature range (°C) -40 to 85
Function Transceiver Protocols M-LVDS Number of transmitters 1 Number of receivers 1 Supply voltage (V) 3.3 Signaling rate (Mbps) 200 Input signal LVTTL, M-LVDS Output signal LVTTL, M-LVDS Rating Catalog Operating temperature range (°C) -40 to 85
SOIC (D) 8 29.4 mm² 4.9 x 6
  • Low-Voltage Differential 30- Line Drivers and Receivers for Signaling Rates(1) Up to 200 Mbps
  • Type-1 Receivers Incorporate 25 mV of Hysteresis
  • Type-2 Receivers Provide an Offset (100 mV) Threshold to Detect Open-Circuit and Idle-Bus Conditions
  • Meets or Exceeds the M-LVDS Standard TIA/EIA-899 for Multipoint Data Interchange
  • Controlled Driver Output Voltage Transition Times for Improved Signal Quality
  • –1 V to 3.4 V Common-Mode Voltage Range Allows Data Transfer With 2 V of Ground Noise
  • Bus Pins High Impedance When Disabled or VCC ≤ 1.5 V
  • 100-Mbps Devices Available (SN65MLVD200A, 202A, 204A, 205A)
  • M-LVDS Bus Power Up/Down Glitch Free
  • APPLICATIONS
    • Low-Power High-Speed Short-Reach
      Alternative to TIA/EIA-485
    • Backplane or Cabled Multipoint Data and Clock Transmission
    • Cellular Base Stations
    • Central-Office Switches
    • Network Switches and Routers

(1) The signaling rate of a line, is the number of voltage transitions that are made per second expressed in the units bps (bits per second).

  • Low-Voltage Differential 30- Line Drivers and Receivers for Signaling Rates(1) Up to 200 Mbps
  • Type-1 Receivers Incorporate 25 mV of Hysteresis
  • Type-2 Receivers Provide an Offset (100 mV) Threshold to Detect Open-Circuit and Idle-Bus Conditions
  • Meets or Exceeds the M-LVDS Standard TIA/EIA-899 for Multipoint Data Interchange
  • Controlled Driver Output Voltage Transition Times for Improved Signal Quality
  • –1 V to 3.4 V Common-Mode Voltage Range Allows Data Transfer With 2 V of Ground Noise
  • Bus Pins High Impedance When Disabled or VCC ≤ 1.5 V
  • 100-Mbps Devices Available (SN65MLVD200A, 202A, 204A, 205A)
  • M-LVDS Bus Power Up/Down Glitch Free
  • APPLICATIONS
    • Low-Power High-Speed Short-Reach
      Alternative to TIA/EIA-485
    • Backplane or Cabled Multipoint Data and Clock Transmission
    • Cellular Base Stations
    • Central-Office Switches
    • Network Switches and Routers

(1) The signaling rate of a line, is the number of voltage transitions that are made per second expressed in the units bps (bits per second).

The SN65MLVD201, 203, 206, and 207 are multipoint-low-voltage differential (M-LVDS) line drivers and receivers, which are optimized to operate at signaling rates up to 200 Mbps. All parts comply with the multipoint low-voltage differential signaling (M-LVDS) standard TIA/EIA-899. These circuits are similar to their TIA/EIA-644 standard compliant LVDS counterparts, with added features to address multipoint applications. The driver output has been designed to support multipoint buses presenting loads as low as 30 , and incorporates controlled transition times to allow for stubs off of the backbone transmission line.

These devices have Type-1 and Type-2 receivers that detect the bus state with as little as 50 mV of differential input voltage over a common-mode voltage range of –1 V to 3.4 V. The Type-1 receivers exhibit 25 mV of differential input voltage hysteresis to prevent output oscillations with slowly changing signals or loss of input. Type-2 receivers include an offset threshold to provide a known output state under open-circuit, idle-bus, and other faults conditions. The devices are characterized for operation from –40°C to 85°C.

The SN65MLVD201, 203, 206, and 207 are multipoint-low-voltage differential (M-LVDS) line drivers and receivers, which are optimized to operate at signaling rates up to 200 Mbps. All parts comply with the multipoint low-voltage differential signaling (M-LVDS) standard TIA/EIA-899. These circuits are similar to their TIA/EIA-644 standard compliant LVDS counterparts, with added features to address multipoint applications. The driver output has been designed to support multipoint buses presenting loads as low as 30 , and incorporates controlled transition times to allow for stubs off of the backbone transmission line.

These devices have Type-1 and Type-2 receivers that detect the bus state with as little as 50 mV of differential input voltage over a common-mode voltage range of –1 V to 3.4 V. The Type-1 receivers exhibit 25 mV of differential input voltage hysteresis to prevent output oscillations with slowly changing signals or loss of input. Type-2 receivers include an offset threshold to provide a known output state under open-circuit, idle-bus, and other faults conditions. The devices are characterized for operation from –40°C to 85°C.

Download View video with transcript Video

Similar products you might be interested in

open-in-new Compare alternates
Pin-for-pin with same functionality to the compared device
SN65MLVD206B ACTIVE High noise immunity 200-Mbps M-LVDS transceiver This product offers improved IEC ESD protection

Technical documentation

star =Top documentation for this product selected by TI
No results found. Please clear your search and try again.
View all 8
Top documentation Type Title Format options Date
* Data sheet Multipoint-LVDS Line Driver and Receiver datasheet (Rev. C) 07 Jan 2008
Application brief How Far, How Fast Can You Operate MLVDS? 06 Aug 2018
Application note Introduction to M-LVDS (TIA/EIA-899) (Rev. A) 03 Jan 2013
User guide Multipoint-Low Voltage Differential Signaling (M-LVDS) EVM (Rev. B) 05 Apr 2004
Application note M-LVDS Signaling Rate Versus Distance 09 Apr 2003
Application note Interoperability of M-LVDS and BusLVDS 06 Feb 2003
Application note Wired-Logic Signaling with M-LVDS 31 Oct 2002
Application note TIA/EIA-485 and M-LVDS, Power and Speed Comparison 20 Feb 2002

Ordering & quality

Information included:
  • RoHS
  • REACH
  • Device marking
  • Lead finish/Ball material
  • MSL rating/Peak reflow
  • MTBF/FIT estimates
  • Material content
  • Qualification summary
  • Ongoing reliability monitoring
Information included:
  • Fab location
  • Assembly location

Recommended products may have parameters, evaluation modules or reference designs related to this TI product.

Support & training

TI E2E™ forums with technical support from TI engineers

Content is provided "as is" by TI and community contributors and does not constitute TI specifications. See terms of use.

If you have questions about quality, packaging or ordering TI products, see TI support. ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

Videos